You are here

Privacy Policy (RGPD standard)

Security and protection of personal data

Preamble (Important)

The general privacy policy of Localise Music is the most comprehensive protection of personal data possible with no marketing, no geolocation, no storage of IP address. On the other hand, users of the publishing service can register with only an e-mail address, a password and a nick (automatically written from the first part of the e-mail address and editable from the menu my account).
However all data concerning an artist will be visible to anonymous users, that is why we disclaim all liability for the use of the services of the Site except intended use, as well as any fraudulent use of data visible to anonymous users. This is why we draw your attention to contacting a contact such as a phone number only in case you do not see any objection to this phone number becoming public.
On the other hand it may be that a third party service like sharing a page of the Site on a social network includes the use of third party cookie and/or geolocation, that is why we publish below a set of rules going on about how we handle personal data.


Definitions :

Publisher : The person, physical or moral, who publishes the services of communication to the public online.

The Site : All sites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.

The User : The person using the Site and the services.

Nature of data collected

In the context of the use of the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users:

Vital records, identity, identification ...

Data relating to professional life (CV, vocational training, press book, distinctions...)

Connection data (IP addresses, event logs...)

Location data (displacements, GPS data, GSM...)

Communication of personal data to third parties

No communication to third parties

Your data is not the subject of any communication to third parties. However, you are advised that they may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Prior information for the communication of personal data to third parties incase of merger/absorption

Prior information and possibility of opt-out before and after the merger / acquisition

In the event that we take part in a merger, acquisition or any other form of asset transfer, we undertake to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data and inform you before they are transferred. or subject to new rules of confidentiality.

Purpose of the reuse of personal data collected

Management of requests for rights of access, rectification and opposition

Managing people's opinions on products, services or content

Aggregation of data

Aggregation with non-personal data

We may publish, disclose and use aggregated information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User can no longer be identified or mentioned) and information non-personal for market and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and for other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the user's social accounts

If you connect to an account of another service for cross-mailing, that service may provide us with your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized for disclosure. We may aggregate information about all our other Users, groups, accounts, personal data available on the User.

Collection of identity data

Using a pseudonym

Use of the Site requires registration without prior identification. It can be done without you communicating personal data concerning you (surname, first name, address, etc.). You can use the nickname of your choice.

Collection of identification data

Use of the user's ID for linking proposal and commercial offers

We use your electronic credentials to search for existing relationships by login, email or services. We may use your contact information to allow others to find your account, including through third-party services and client applications. You can download your address book so that we can help you find knowledge about our network or to allow other Users in our network to find you. We can offer suggestions to you and other Network Users from contacts imported from your address book. We are likely to work in partnership with companies that offer incentive offers. To support this type of promotion and incentive offer, we may share your electronic ID.

Geolocation

Geolocation for service provision purposes

We collect and process your geolocation data to provide you with our services. We may use personal data to determine your geographic location in real time. In accordance with your right of opposition provided by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, you have the possibility, at any time, to disable the functions relating to geolocation.

Geolocation for crossing purposes

We collect and process your geolocation data to enable our services to identify crossing points in time and space with other Service Users in order to show you the profile of the Cross Users. In accordance with your right of opposition provided by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, you have the possibility, at any time, to disable the functions relating to geolocation. You then acknowledge that the service will no longer be able to profile other users.

Geolocation with the provision of partners for referencing and aggregation (with opt-in)

We can collect and process your geolocation data with our partners. We are committed to anonymizing the data used. In accordance with your right of opposition provided by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, you have the possibility, at any time, to disable the functions relating to geolocation.

Collecting terminal data

No collection of technical data

We do not collect or store any technical data from your device (IP address, Internet service provider ...).

Cookies

Shelf life of cookies

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of storage of cookies is 13 months maximum after their first deposit in the User's terminal, just like the duration of the validity of the User's consent to the use of cookies. these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended at each visit. The User's consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose cookies

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimize the services rendered to the User, from the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalization of the pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.
You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your device. The cookie records information about the navigation on the service (the pages you have visited, the date and time of the consultation ...) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

User's right to refuse cookies

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options.

Retention of technical data

Shelf life of technical data

The technical data are kept for the period strictly necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes mentioned above.

Retention period for personal data and anonymisation

Data retention during the duration of the contractual relationship

In accordance with Article 6-5 ° of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, the personal data being processed are not kept beyond the time required to fulfill the obligations defined at the conclusion of the contract or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

Retention of anonymous data beyond the contractual relationship / after deletion of the account

We keep personal data for the time strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes described in these Terms. Beyond this period, they will be anonymized and kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.

Deleting data after deleting the account

Data purging means are set up in order to provide for their effective deletion as long as the storage or archiving period necessary for the fulfillment of the determined or imposed purposes is reached. In accordance with the law n ° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 relative to the data processing, the files and the liberties, you also have a right of suppression on your data which you can exert at any time while making contact with the 'Editor.

Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not authenticated yourself on the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases. data, and public artist data kept under an anonymous account.

Deleting the account

Deleting the account on demand

The User has the possibility to delete his Account at any time, by simple request to the Editor OR by the account deletion menu present in the Account settings if necessary.

Deletion of account in case of violation of the Terms

In the event of a breach of one or more provisions of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict without prior notice and in its sole discretion, your use and access services, your account and all Sites.

Indications in case of security breach detected by the Editor

User information in case of security breach

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risks of accidental, unauthorized or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of personal data about you.
In the event that we become aware of illegal access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or unauthorized access resulting in the realization of the risks identified above, we commit ourselves at :

• Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;
• Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;
• Take reasonable measures to reduce the negative and adverse effects
damages that may result from the incident.

Limitation of liability

In any case, the commitments defined in the above point relating to the notification in the event of a security breach can not be assimilated to any acknowledgment of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data abroad

Transfer of data to countries with equivalent level of protection

The Publisher undertakes to respect the applicable regulations relating to the transfer of data to foreign countries and in particular as follows:

• The Publisher transfers the personal data of its Users to countries recognized as offering
an equivalent level of protection.
• The Publisher transfers the personal data of its Users outside the countries recognized by the
CNIL as having a sufficient level of protection: The Publisher obtained an authorization from the CNIL to make this transfer.

For a list of these countries: CNIL - Data protection in the world

Modification of the GTU and the privacy policy

In case of modification of these Terms, commitment not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially without the prior information of the persons concerned

We undertake to inform you in case of substantial modification of these Terms, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data in a substantial way without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and procedures for appeal

Application of French law (CNIL legislation) and jurisdiction of the courts

These Terms and your use of the Site are governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of France, including the Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms. The choice of applicable law does not affect your rights as a consumer in accordance with the applicable law of your place of residence. If you are a consumer, you and we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts, which means that you can bring an action relating to these Terms in France or in the EU country in which you live . If you are a professional, all actions against us must be brought before a court in France.

In case of dispute, the parties will seek an amicable solution before any legal action. In the event of failure of these attempts, any challenge to the validity, interpretation and / or execution of these Terms shall be brought even in case of plurality of defendants or warranty, before the French courts.

Data portability

Data portability

The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility to have you return all the data about you on request. The user is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of reusing them. These data will need to be provided in an open and easily reusable format.